Vi har tatt sommerferie, nye bestillinger sendes etter 21. juli. God sommer!

Privacy Policy

At Mjøsen Kafferøsteri AS we respect your privacy. Our roastery is located at Torggata 13, 2317 Hamar. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, or sign up to receive our mailings, how we use this data and keep it secure.

Information

We gather the following data from you when using our website:

  1. Customer information – when you make a purchase through our website, we collect your name, shipping information, phone number and email address. This information is needed to process your order and comply with article 6 (1b) of the Norwegian personal data collection law (Personopplysningsloven).
  2. Purchase history.
  3. Website traffic – We collect information about traffic to mjosenkaffe.no using services such as Google Analytics and Jetpack. We use this information to help us improve our website and your experience of it. This information is aggregated and anonymised so that we cannot access personal information such as IP addresses.
  4. Newsletter – If you sign up to our newsletter, we collect your data to allow us to carry out this request. This will include your name, email address, and sometimes, location. We store your information until you unsubscribe (there will always be an option to opt-out in every email we send).

Cookies

Mjosenkaffee.no uses cookies to provide you with a good browsing experience and quality service. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and are used by us to store information such as the time the visit occurred, whether users have visited the site previously and what site referred them to the web page.

How long do we store your personal data?

Data we have collected from your purchase is stored in our database for 3,5 years. Information that we are required to keep according to the Norwegian bookeeping law (Bokføringsloven) is stored for 5 years.

Who has access to your personal information?

We do not sell, share or in any way transfer personal information we gather from our users, except of necessary information to our shipping partners or the payment service we use, Stripe, or unless we are required by law.

Security

For your protection, Mjøsen kaffe’s website is SSL certified.

Your rights

Mjøsen kaffe will never share or sell your information to a third party and we store your information according to the Norwegian personal data collection law (Personopplysningsloven). You have the right to know what information we have stored about you and you can ask us to delete or correct this anytime. If you have any questions about the data we have about you, please email us at info@mjosenkaffe.no and we will also be happy to send that information in writing via post.

Shopping cart
Sign in
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.